Are there really still workshops like these in the twenty-first century?

When it comes to the very few, first-class instruments still made today by only a handful of global manufacturers, nature and craftsmanship take centre stage.

To the maker of a fine instrument, machines are simply an assistant. Natural materials are neither consistent nor uniform, and using only computer-operated machines can turns these ‘natural deviations’ into imprecisions and errors, all of which detracts from the goal of achieving the perfect sound. Steingraeber’s piano experts work on each natural material individually, with the sole purpose of creating your custom-made, unique instrument.

Master craftsmanship is truly a luxury that you can see, feel and, best of all, hear.

Let us guide you through the historic Steingraeber Haus and through our piano workshops in Bayreuth with the virtual tour or “live” during one of our guided tours (monthly, every first Thursday at 4 pm).

Alois Adelhardt, Resonanzbodenmacher

Peter Cerveny, Konzerttechniker

© Tyra Webster

Anton Daum, Master Piano Technician and Chief Technician

Thomas Dörnhöfer, Schreiner im Möbelbau

Kerstin Engelbrecht, Klavierbauerin/Leiterin Abteilung Pianomechaniken

Matthias Feilner, Klavierbauer/Intonateur

Irene Fleischmann, Kaufmännische Leitung / Key Account Managerin

Behzat Hacioglu, Schreiner

Tobias Hacker, Schreinermeister/Möbelbau

Michael Heinlein, Schreiner im Möbelbau

Steingraeber & Söhne

Lara Hörath, Verwaltung

Gerhard Jakob, Flügelbauer/Leiter Abteilung Flügelmechaniken

Andreas Kaul, Marketing & Kommunikation

Claudia Kausler, Hauswirtschaft

Alexander Kerstan, Betriebsleiter/Klavierbaumeister

Roland Mann, Schreiner/Leiter Abteilung Oberfläche

Birgit Michaelis, Künstlerabteilung

Steingraeber & Söhne

Irena Nakajima, Klavierbauerin und Konzerttechnikerin

Alexander Reul, Klavier-/Flügelbauer

Rudolf Rühr, Schreiner/Akustikbau

Wolfgang Schäffler, Master Piano Technician and Chief Technician

Martina Schmidt-Gyra, Korrespondentin (englisch / französisch)

Alban Steingraeber

Cordelia Steingraeber

Fanny Steingraeber

Udo Steingraeber

Dieter Schulmann, Schlosser

Elmar Seeber, Schreiner/Leiter Abteilung Möbelbau

Johannes Warmuth, Klavierbauer (Auszubildender)

Sebastian Weber, Klavierbauer (Auszubildender)

Jutta Will, Büroorganisation und Versand

Daniel Yakub, Klavierbauer (Auszubildender)

Thomas Zeilmann, Klavierbauer/Leiter Restaurationen

Menu